My Cart

0 item(s) - €0.00

Tel: +353 01 811 7660     Mail: sales@dpv.ie

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy

Dublin Plywood Veneer Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and we therefore ask that you please read our Privacy Policy before providing us with any information about yourself, the business in which you work, or any other person ("Personal Information").

Our use of your Personal Information

Dublin Plywood Veneer Ltd (Company Registration Number: 362111) has its registered office at Dublin Plywood Veneer Ltd, Broombridge, Glasnevin, Dublin 11. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is: Managing Director (Data Protection), Dublin Plywood Veneer Ltd, Broombridge, Glasnevin, Dublin 11.

Cookies

The Dublin Plywood Veneer Ltd website does not currently use cookies – should this change we will update the content here in the reflect appropriate the correct legal information.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We will only collect personal information about you if you send us an e-mail enquiry via the 'contact us' facility or directly to a member of staff. We take all reasonable precautions to protect our visitors' information, both on and off line. If your personal information changes, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove any information that we hold about you on our active databases. We may however need to retain archive copies of that personal information for legal or audit purposes. If you have any queries regarding the way in which Dublin Plywood Veneer Ltd handles data collected from you on this website, please visit the contact us page and get in touch with a representative.

Please be assured that except for the reasons listed below, we will not disclose your Personal Information to others. We may disclose your Personal Information to others in the following circumstances and/or for the following purposes:

-          Where it is necessary for the provision of information or services to you.

-          Where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations.  

-          To prevent and/or detect crime

-          For credit reference purposes

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that Premier Forest Products Ltd employees comply with legal obligations and company policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from this web site ('the Site') to web sites of other organisations including websites of associated companies. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and Dublin Plywood Veneer Ltd will not liable for the contents of linked web sites or any transactions carried out with organisations operating those web sites.

Requests for access to Personal Information

We are happy to provide you with details of the Personal Information, which we process about you. To protect our customers' personal information, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures, which mean that we will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. We may charge a small administration fee in relation to any requests for access to personal information. Please direct any such request to the Managing Director (Data Protection), Dublin Plywood Veneer Ltd, Broombridge, Glasnevin, Dublin 11.

 

Information updates

Please help us to keep your Personal Information current and accurate by contacting us if your Personal Information is or becomes inaccurate and/or out-of-date.

Contacting us

If you do not want us to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, need to advise us of any changes to your personal information, or would like any more information about the way in which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us Dublin Plywood Veneer Ltd, Broombridge, Glasnevin, Dublin 11 or by telephone on 00353 (0) 1811 7660.

Security

As you may be aware, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure. As a result, while we will always use reasonable endeavours to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information and the use of our Site (including the e-mail facilities) is at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will change from time to time, and you should check the Site on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of our most recent policies (including this Privacy Policy and the Terms relating to your use of the Site).

User declaration

By providing Dublin Veneer Plywood Ltd with any Personal Information you consent to the use of your Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy